Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

FY 2016 LSOHC Funding Requests Received

The below funding requests were considered by the council for recommendation to the 2015 legislature. The council received 46 requests totaling over $221 million.

Proposal Title Project Manager Organization Requested Amount

Prairie Acquisition
P A 01 DNR WMA and SNA Acquisition, Phase 7 Pat Rivers DNR $9,548,000
P A 02 Accelerating the Wildlife Management Area Program - Phase 7 Joe Pavelko Pheasants Forever $18,409,000
P A 03 MN Prairie Recovery Project - Phase 6 Neal Feeken The Nature Conservancy $4,147,300
P A 04 Northern Tallgrass Prairie National Wildlife Refuge Land Acquisition, Phase 6 Rich Johnson The Nature Conservancy $6,000,000
P A 05 Cannon River Watershed Habitat Complex Phase V Danielle Salus Trust for Public Land $2,000,000
P A 06 Accelerated Native Prairie Bank Protection Jason Garms DNR $9,887,000
P A 07 Minnesota Buffers for Wildlife and Water --Phase V Tabor Hoek BWSR $12,000,000
P A 08 Prairie Chicken Habitat Partnership of the Southern Red River Valley Joe Pavelko MN Prairie Chicken Society / Pheasants Forever, Inc. $7,064,000
P A 09 SW MN Riparian Woodland Habitat Protection - Phase I Mark Johnson MN Deer Hunters Association $5,086,500
P A 10 Protecting and Restoring Minnesota's Important Birds Areas Mark Martell Audubon Minnesota $6,209,000
P A 11 Lower Wild Rice River Corridor Habitat Restoration -- Phase 1 Kevin Ruud Wild Rice River Watershed District $6,420,000

Prairie Restore / Enhance
P RE 01 DNR Grassland Phase 7 Mike Tenney MN DNR $13,640,700
P RE 02 Enhanced Public Land - Grasslands Phase II Eran Sandquist Pheasants Forever $2,130,000

Forest Acquisition
F A 01 Young Forest Conservation: Integrated Wildlife Management (Phase II) George Fenwick American Bird Conservancy $2,863,300
F A 02 Protecting Forest Wildlife Habitat in the Wild Rice River Watershed Lorena Vogt White Earth Nation $2,188,000
F A 03 Camp Ripley ACUB Phase 5 - Buffering the Gull River WMA and protecting Mississippi/Crow Wing River forested areas. Helen McLennan Morrison SWCD $3,000,000
F A 04 Southeast Minnesota Protection and Restoration Phase III Richard Biske The Nature Conservancy $4,967,400
F A 05 Protecting Pinelands Sands Forest and Aquatic Habitat Phase 2 Richard Peterson DNR $4,260,000
F A 06 Protect (Acquire) Key Forest Habitat Lands Cass County 6 Joshua Stevenson Cass County $1,710,000
F A 07 State Forest Acquisition Phase 3 - Protecting Forest Habitat in the Richard J. Dorer Memorial Forest Dave Schuller DNR $4,020,000
F A 08 Critical Shoreland Habitat Protection Program: Phase 3 John Brosnan Minnesota Land Trust $1,920,000
F A 09 Mississippi Headwaters Habitat Partnership Robert McGillivray The Trust for Public Land $4,685,000

Forest Restore / Enhance
F RE 01 Southeast forest habitat enhancement Bryan Lueth MN DNR Wildlife $949,000

Wetland Acquisition
W A 01 Accelerating the Waterfowl Production Area Program - Phase 7 Joe Pavelko Pheasants Forever $16,528,000
W A 02 Shallow Lake & Wetland Protection Program - Phase IV Jon Schneider Ducks Unlimited $16,000,000
W A 03 Wild Rice Shoreland Protection Phase IV Dan Stewart BWSR $2,494,800

Wetland Restore / Enhance
W RE 01 Accelerated Shallow Lakes and Wetland Enhancement, Phase 7 Ricky Lien DNR $4,005,000
W RE 02 Lake Flora Wetland Trail Project Aaron Wittnebal City of Lake Park $1,260,000

Habitat Acquisition
H A 01 Aquatic Habitat Protection, Restoration, and Enhancement, Phase 7 Martin Jennings MN DNR $12,948,000
H A 02 Metro Big Rivers Partnership Phase 6 Deborah Loon Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge Trust, Inc. $3,678,900
H A 03 Access to Isolated State Lands for Habitat Management Susan E. Damon MN DNR $2,021,000
H A 04 Elk River Mississippi Natural Area Steve Hobbs The Conservation Fund $3,128,000

Habitat Restore / Enhance
H RE 01 Minnesota Trout Unlimited Coldwater Fish Habitat Enhancement & Restoration --Phase VI John Lenczewski Minnesota Trout Unlimited $ 2,130,000
H RE 02 Lake Bemidji South Shore Restoration and Enhancement John Chattin City of Bemidji $ 1,650,000
H RE 03 Biological Control of Invasive Plants Monika Chandler MN Department of Agriculture $ 453,500
H RE 04 Sand Hill River Fish Passage Daniel Wilkens Sand Hill River Watershed District $ 1,666,800
H RE 05 Sargent Creek Streambank Stabilization for Aquatic Habitat and Restoration Chris Kleist City of Duluth $ 640,000
H RE 06 Shell Rock River Watershed Habitat Restoration Program Andy Henschel Shell Rock River Watershed District $ 4,213,500
H RE 07 Lake Nokomis Integrated Habitat Enhancements Adam Arvidson Minneapolis Parks and Recreation Board $744,300
H RE 08 Indian Beach Harbor Ecological Enhancement Mission Margaret Johnson Middle Fork Crow River Watershed District $40,000
H RE 09 White Bear Lake James Markoe White Bear Lake Homeowners Association, Inc. $236,000

Other
CPL 1 Conservation Partners Legacy Grant Program, Phase 5 Jessica Lee MN Dept of Natural Resources $5,555,000
CPL 2 Conservation Partners Legacy Grant Program Metro Grant Program Jessica Lee MN Dept of Natural Resources $5,065,500
O 1 Contract Management Amanda Graeber MN Dept of Natural Resources $150,000
O 2 Restoration Evaluations Program, Phase 5 Wade Johnson MN Dept of Natural Resources $100,000