Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

FY 2014 LSOHC Draft Accomplishment Plans

At the September 21, 2012 council meeting, members recommended funding for 32 programs totalling $92 million. Managers completed the below draft accomplishment plans for their programs reflecting the recommended amounts.

FY 2014 Final Appropriation Language and Accomplishment Plans

Subd Title Project Manager Organization Recommended Amount

Subd. 2 Prairies
2(a)/P A 01 Grasslands for the Future Tim Koehler MN BWSR $2,000,000
2(b)/P A 02 Accelerating the Wildlife Management Area Program, Phase 5 Joe Pavelko Pheasants Forever $7,960,000
2(c)/P A 03 DNR Wildlife Management Area, Scientific & Natural Area, and Native Prairie Bank Easement Acquisition, Ph. V Patrick Rivers MN DNR $4,940,000
2(d)/P A 04 Minnesota Prairie Recovery Project, Phase 4 Neal Feeken The Nature Conservancy $5,310,000
2(e)/P A 05 Minnesota Buffers for Wildlife and Water, Phase 3 Tabor Hoek BWSR with Pheasants Forever $3,520,000
2(f)/P A 07 Cannon River Headwaters Habitat Complex, Phase 3 Becca Nash The Trust for Public Land $1,780,000
2(g)/P RE 01 Accelerated Prairie Restoration and Enhancement on DNR Lands Bill Penning MN DNR $2,220,000

Subd. 3 Forest
3(a)/F A 02 Young Forest Conservation George Fenwick American Bird Conservancy $1,180,000
3(b)/F A 03 The Camp Ripley Partnership, Phase 3 Helen McLennan Morrison SWCD $1,450,000
3(c)/F A 05 NE MN Sharp-tailed Grouse Habitat Partnerhip, Phase IV Joe Pavelko Pheasants Forever $1,180,000
3(d)/F A 06 Protect Key Forest Habitat Lands in Cass County, Phase 4 Joshua Stevenson Cass County $500,000
3(e)/H A 06 Critical Shoreland Habitat Protection Program: Phase 2 Kris Larson Minnesota Land Trust $820,000
3(f)/F RE 02 MN Moose Habitat Collaborative, Phase 2 Mark Johnson MN Deer Hunters Association $2,000,000

Subd. 4 Wetland
4(a)/W A 01 The RIM-WRP Partnership: Phase V Tim Koehler BWSR with Ducks Unlimited $13,390,000
4(b)/W A 02 Accelerating the Waterfowl Production Area Program, Phase 5 Joe Pavelko Pheasants Forever $6,830,000
4(c)/W A 03 Living Shallow Lake & Wetland Protection Program - Phase III Jon Schneider Ducks Unlimited $3,530,000
4(d)/W A 04 Wild Rice Shoreland Protection, Phase 2 Dan Steward MN BWSR $1,630,000
4(e)/W A 06 Wetland Habitat Protection Program Kris Larson Minnesota Land Trust $1,980,000
4(f)/W RE 01 Accelerated Wetland and Shallow Lake Enhancement, Phase 5 Ricky Lien MN DNR $1,790,000
4(g)/W RE 02 Pelican Lake Enhancement Ricky Lien MN DNR $2,000,000

Subd. 5 Habitat
5(a)/H A 01 DNR Aquatic Habitat Program, Phase 5 Michael Duval MN DNR $5,250,000
5(b)/H A 02 Habitat Protection in Dakota County, Phase 4 Alan Singer Dakota County $4,100,000
5(c)/H A 03 Root River Protection and Restoration Richard Biske The Nature Conservancy $2,750,000
5(d)/H A 04 Metro Big Rivers Habitat, Phase 4 Deborah Loon Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge Trust, Inc. $1,720,000
5(e)/H A 05 Minnesota Landscape Arboretum Acquisition of Property Surrounding Lake Tamarack Peter Moe Minnesota Landscape Arboretum $1,000,000
5(f)/H RE 03 Lower Mississippi River Habitat Partnership, Phase 3 Jim Nissen U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service $1,710,000
5(g)/H RE 05 Minnesota Trout Unlimited Coldwater Fish Habitat Enhancement Program, Phase 5 John Lenczewski Minnesota Trout Unlimited $2,470,000
5(h)/W RE 03 Albert Lea Lake Management and Invasive Species Control Structure Andy Henschel Shell Rock River Watershed District $1,127,000
5(i)/O 1 Conservation Partners Legacy Grant Program, Phase 5 Pete Skwira MN DNR $3,860,000

Subd. 6 Administration
6(a)/O 2 Contract Management Amanda Graeber MN DNR $175,000
6(b) Legislative Coordinating Commission $936,000
6(c)/O 3 Technical Evaluation Panel, Phase 3 Wade Johnson MN DNR $45,000
6(d)/O 4 High-Priority Pre-Transaction Service Acceleration Susan Damon MN DNR $50,000