Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

FY 2012 LSOHC Requests Received

The below funding requests were considered by the council for recommendation to the 2011 legislature. The council received 44 requests totaling over $202 million.

Proposal Request Title Project Manager Organization Requested Amount
F 01 Minnesota Forests for the Future Richard Peterson DNR Forestry $20,772,000
F 02 Lake County Forest Habitat and Access Protection Project Tom Martinson Lake County $3,460,295
F 03 La Salle Lake: Protecting Critical Mississippi Headwaters Habitat Bob McGillivray The Trust for Public Land $4,631,500
F 04 DNR Accelerated Forest Habitat Enhancement Cynthia Osmundson DNR $2,640,030
F 05 Northeastern Mn Sharp-Tailed Grouse Habitat Partnership Ward JulienRon Leathers Minnesota Sharp-Tailed Grouse SocietyPheasants Forever $3,151,750
F 06 Lower Mississippi River Habitat Partnership Tim Schlagenhaft DNR $1,587,951
F 07 Protect Key Forest Habitat Lands - Cass County Joshua Stevenson Cass County $1,064,100
F 08 Lake of the Woods School Forest Restoration Program Steve Wymore School Forest Committee, Lake of the Woods School District $246,650
H 01 DNR Aquatic Habitat Program Michael Duval DNR $17,815,000
H 02 MN Trout Unlimited Coldwater Fish Habitat Enhancement Program John Lenczewski Minnesota Trout Unlimited $2,332,000
H 03 Grand Marais Creek Outlet Restoration Myron Jesme Red Lake Watershed District $4,746,000
H 04 Land Addition to Janet Johnson Memorial WMA Jeff Fertig & Craig Mell Chisago County Department of Environmental Services $576,500
H 05 Metro Big Rivers Habitat Phase 2 Deborah Loon Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge Trust, Inc. $5,170,558
H 06 Protecting Sensitive Shorelands in North Central Minnesota Paula West Leech Lake Area Watershed Foundation $2,006,000
H 07 Klinder Conservation Easement Jerome Haggenmiller Douglas Soil and Water Conservation District $150,000
H 08 Carp Exclusion Fish Barriers for Water Quality Improvements Andy Henschel Shell Rock River Watershed District $570,000
H 09 Rat-Root River Erosion Control and Walleye Spawning Enhancement Justin Berg Rainy Lake Sportfishing Club / Koochiching SWCD $255,500
H 10 Shell Rock River Headwaters Restoration Project Andy Henschel Shell Rock River Watershed District $2,576,500
H 11 McGregor Rice and Wildlife Property Dave Tjosvold no Organization $974,000
H 12 Lake Zumbro Restoration Project Terry Lee Olmsted-Wabasha Lake Zumbro Joint Powers Board $7,000,000
P 01 Acquisition: WMA, SNA, Prairie Bank Easement, Forest Lands Dennis Simon DNR $26,614,000
P 02 Accelerated Prairie Restoration and Enhancement on DNR Lands Bill Penning DNR - Wildlife $4,082,337
P 03 Minnesota Buffers for Wildlife & Water Matt Holland MN Farm Bill Assistance Partnership (BWSR, DNR, SWCD, Pheasants Forever) $5,500,000
P 04 Northern Tallgrass Prairie National Wildlife Refuge Land Acquisition Michael PressmanAlice Hanley The Nature ConservancyUSFWS $3,500,000
P 05 Mustinka River Fish & Wildlife Corridor Jon Roeschlein Bois de Sioux Watershed District $13,100,000
P 06 MN Prairie Recovery Project Phase 2 Tom Landwehr The Nature Conservancy $6,761,798
P 07 Cannon River Headwaters Habitat Complex (Phase I) Becca Nash The Trust for Public Land $2,495,000
P 08 Seven Mile Creek Watershed Riparian Protection and Enhancement Kevin Ostermann Nicollet County SWCD $1,203,000
P 09 Accelerating the Wildlife Management Area Program Joe Pavelko Pheasants Forever, Inc. $7,690,500
P 10 Accelerating the Waterfowl Production Area Program Matt HollandJim Leach Pheasants ForeverUSFWS $9,815,000
P 11 Green Corridor Legacy Program - Phase III Brad Cobb Redwood Area Communities Foundation dba Green Coridor Inc. $6,383,000
P 12 Conservation on the Prairie for Future Generations Kathy Smith Martin Soil & Water Conservation District $1,322,000
P 13 Minnesota River Watershed Habitat Enhancement and Restoration Dave Neu National Wild Turkey Federation $3,328,000
P 14 Bluffland Restoration Dave Neu National Wild Turkey Federation $203,500
P 15 OTC Habitat Restoration, Improvement & Enhancement Program Darren Newville East Otter Tail SWCD $275,000
P 16 Assistance to the Conservation Partners Program Sara Gronfeld Traverse County SWCD $400,000
W 01 The RIM-WRP Partnership Kevin LinesTim Koehler Board of Water & Soil ResourcesNatural Resource Conservation Service $18,000,000
W 02 Marsh Lake Ecosystem Enhancement Ray Norrgard DNR $300,000
W 03 Wetlands and Shallow Lakes Ray Norrgard DNR $1,408,020
W 04 Shallow Lake Shoreland Protection: Wild Rice Lakes Jon SchneiderKevin Lines Ducks UnlimitedBoard of Water & Soil Resources $3,000,000
W 05 Moist Soil Management Ray Norrgard DNR $443,561
W 06 Benton Lake Restoration Project Paul Moline Carver County $415,000
X 01 L-SOHC Pass-Through Contract Management; Technical Assistance Panel Coordination Wayne Sames & Rachel Hopper DNR $259,000
X 02 Conservation Partners Legacy Grants Program Leslie Tannahill DNR $4,318,784